Dallas Summer Musicals High School Musical Theatre Awards
Nominees and winners of the 2014 Dallas Summer Musicals High School Musical Theatre Awards.

Event Review: DSM High School Musical Theatre Awards

© The Flash List |

 

BEST FEATURED PERFORMER

Abilene H S, Ryan Garmoe as Sonny, In The Heights
Cooper H S, John Ross McCulloch as Production Singer, Singin’ in the Rain
Grapevine Faith Christian School, Sarah Jessie as Beth March, Little Women
The Hockaday School/St. Mark’s of Texas, Cole Gerthoffer as Sir Evelyn Oakleigh, Anything Goes
Mabank H S, Shelby Fry as Glinda, The Wizard of Oz
McKinney, H S, Luke Moraglia as Sir Robin, Spamalot
Southwest Christian School, Madelyn Grimes as Tess, Crazy for You
Wakeland H S, Madeline Doerr as Tiger Lily, Peter Pan
WINNER: Waxahachie H S, Chris Cook as Underling, The Drowsy Chaperone
Wylie H S, Will Stephens as Wilbur Turnblad, Hairspray

 

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
McKinney H S, Spamalot
Plano East H S, Bonnie and Clyde
Rockwall H S, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Rowlett H S, Into the Woods
Southwest Christian School - Crazy for You
Wakeland H S, Peter Pan
WINNER: Waxahachie H S, The Drowsy Chaperone
Wylie H S, Hairspray

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Colleyville Heritage H S, Seussical 
Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
Hebron H S, White Christmas
McKinney H S, Spamalot
Plano East H S, Bonnie and Clyde
WINNER: Plano Senior H S, The Who’s Tommy
Red Oak H S, The Wizard of Oz
Rowlett H S, Into the Woods
Waxahachie H S, The Drowsy Chaperone

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Abilene H S, In the Heights
Aledo H S, Annie
WINNER: Bishop Lynch H S, My Favorite Year
Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
Haltom H S, Peter Pan
Hebron H S, White Christmas
McKinney H S  - Spamalot
Pearce H S, Beauty and the Beast
Poteet H S, Shrek
Wakeland H S, Peter Pan

 

BEST ALL-STUDENT ORCHESTRA

Berkner HS, Hairspray
WINNER: Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
Haltom H S, Peter Pan
Heritage H S, Frisco, 13, the Musical
Marcus H S, Bye Bye Birdie
Midlothian H S, Seussical
Richardson H S, Shrek
Rockwall H S, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Waxahachie, The Drowsy Chaperone
Wylie H S, Hairspray

 

BEST ENSEMBLE/CHORUS

Abilene H S, In the Heights
Bishop Lynch H S, My Favorite Year
Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
Guyer H S, In the Heights
Guyer H S, Les Miserables
WINNER: Hebron H S, White Christmas
Heritage H S, Frisco, 13
McKinney H S, Spamalot
Plano East, Bonnie and Clyde

 

BEST CREW & TECHNICAL EXECUTION

Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
Guyer H S, Les Miserables
The Hockaday School – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Anything Goes
Hebron H S, White Christmas
Lake Ridge H S - Wille Wonka
McKinney H S - Spamalot
Plano East, Bonnie and Clyde
Plano Senior H S, The Who’s Tommy
Plano West H S, The Music Man
WINNER: Wakeland H S, Peter Pan

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY/MUSICAL STAGING

Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
Guyer H S,  In the Heights
Heritage H S, Frisco, 13, the Musical
Jasper H S, Disney’s Beauty and The Beast
WINNER: McKinney North H S, Jekyll and Hyde
McKinney H S, Spamalot
Plano Senior H S, The Who’s Tommy
Rockwall H S, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Rockwall-Heath H S, Grease
Wakeland H S, Peter Pan

 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

WINNER: Cooper H S, Singin’ in the Rain
Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
Hebron H S, White Christmas
Heritage H S, Frisco, 13
Marcus H S, Bye Bye Birdie
McKinney H S, Spamalot
Midlothian H S, Seussical
Rockwall-Heath, H S, Grease
Waxahachie H S, The Drowsy Chaperone

 

BEST DIRECTION

Colleyville Heritage H S, Seussical 
Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
Guyer H S,  In the Heights
Hebron H S, White Christmas
WINNER: McKinney H S - Spamalot
Plano Senior H S - The Who’s Tommy
Rowlett H S, Into the Woods
Waxahachie H S, The Drowsy Chaperone
Wylie H S, Hairspray

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Abilene H S, Andrew Delango as Kevin Rosario, In The Heights
Cooper H S, Domonique Gordon as Cosmo Brown, Singin’ in the Rain
Grapevine Faith Christian School, Quint Erwin as Professor Bhaer, Little Women
Hebron H S, Cole Cordell as Phil Davis, White Christmas
The Hockaday School/St. Mark’s of Texas, Nabeel Muscatwalla as Moonface, Anything Goes
Lake Ridge H S, Rhett Fite as Mr. Salt, Willy Wonka
McKinney H S, Caleb Whitten as Sir Lancelot, Spamalot
Richardson H S, Zain Walker as Lord Farquaad, Shrek
WINNER: Rowlett H S, Preston Hart as Cinderella’s Prince and The Wolf, Into the Woods
Waxahachie H S, Tyler Moore as Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Colleyville Heritage H S, Andrea Pajarillo as Maisie, Seussical
Cooper H S, Shelby Walker as Lina Lamont, Singin’ in the Rain
Flower Mound H S, Madi Bready as Elsa Schraeder, The Sound of Music
Fort Worth Christian, Hanna Kulp as Gertrude, Seussical
Grapevine Faith Christian School, Hannah Holt as Marmee, Little Women
Lake Highlands H S, Katie Samuelsen as Patty, Grease
Marcus H S, Cleo Lissade as Mae, Bye Bye Birdie
WINNER: McKinney Boyd H S, Riley McRae as Mrs. Potts, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Midlothian H S, Meagan Johnson as Sour Kangaroo, Seussical
Plano Senior H S, Taylor Stammen as Gypsy, The Who’s Tommy

 

BEST LEADING ACTOR

Colleyville Heritage H S, Wesley Davis as The Cat in the Hat, Seussical
Cooper H S, Peter Garza as Don Lockwood, Singin’ in the Rain
Guyer H S, Teddy Santiesteban as Usnavi, In the Heights
McKinney H S, Alex Miles as King Arthur, Spamalot
Midlothian H S, Ashton Smith as Horton, Seussical
J.J. Pearce H S, Sam Snyder as The Beast, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Poteet H S, Steve Tolliver as Shrek, Shrek
Universal Academy H S, Melvin Thampy as The Scarecrow, The Wiz
WINNER: Waxahachie H S, Matthew Haught as Adolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone

 

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

Bishop Lynch H S, Laryssa Bonacquisti as Alice Miller, My Favorite Year
Guyer H S, Bre Welty as Nina Rosario, In The Heights
Marcus H S, Leanne Halliburton as Rose Alvarez, Bye Bye Birdie
McKinney Boyd H S, Zoë Aarts as Belle, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Midlothian H S, Ana Berthelsen as Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical
WINNER: J.J. Pearce H S, Kaycee Murto as Lady of the Lake, Spamalot
Plano West H S, Sarah Killian as Marian Paroo, The Music Man
Richardson H S, Sarah Grubbs as Fiona, Shrek
The Colony H S, Bonnie Utter as Millie Dilmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie

 

BEST MUSICAL

Colleyville Heritage H S, Seussical
Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
Hebron H S, White Christmas
WINNER: McKinney H S, Spamalot
Rowlett H S, Into the Woods
Waxahachie H S, The Drowsy Chaperone
Wylie H S, Hairspray

 

Dallas Summer Musicals

Dallas Summer Musicals - Information

Information

Find out more about parking at the Music Hall, transportation options (DART drops off right at the door), dress, etiquette, dining, drinks, and more.
Dallas Summer Musicals

Dallas Summer Musicals - Know Before You Go

FlashPoints Reviews

Find out more about parking at the Music Hall, transportation options (DART drops off right at the door), dress, etiquette, dining, drinks, and more.
Dallas Summer Musicals

Dallas Summer Musicals - Reviews

FlashPoints Reviews

Reviews of currently running and/or previous productions performed by Dallas Summer Musicals at the Music Hall at Fair Park.
Dallas Summer Musicals

Interview: Michael Jenkins, DSM President

Profiles

President of Dallas Summer Musicals and Founder of LARC, Michael Jenkins has won Tony Awards®, built amusement parks, and travelled the world enjoying a fascinating life of adventure.

© Photo (top) of Mia Washington and Chris Cook (winner, Best Featured Performer)

 

MORE NEWS >>

MORE EVENTS >>

MORE FLASHPOINTS >>